2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Got any questions about the BMW's R1200RT/R1250RT's onboard audio, Bluetooth or the Electrical system?
User avatar
timminator
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:48 am
Been liked: 2 times

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by timminator »

See this thread which identifies the correct wiring for the 2273 harness.  https://1200rt.com/viewtopic.php?p=20850#p20850
BMW MOA #210438
chappers2a
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:17 pm
Bike Model and Year: 2016 RT LE
Been liked: 2 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by chappers2a »

Thanks Timminator for the link but I am ok for wiring the speakers up, in fact I may use if possible my already installed Starcom cable if it is compatible. Further investigation(reading the instructions) reveals that the Logic only powers up when headset is connected if being powered by internal AA batteries. i.e not bike powered. Can anyone confirm this please? Thanks again for any help and advise,    John
chappers2a
guest2360

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by guest2360 »

See my earlier post.  My Logic will,only power up if I plug into the riders cable.  It's about 3 years old but I don't think they have changed.Stays dead in the pillions cable.  Having said that if you turn on the ignition let the Autocom power up, then turn off the ignition you can hear when the canbus shuts down, normally after 40 seconds.  There is no problem with a Logic or an SPA running down the battery if it's wired to a switched live.
There can be a problem if you connect it up to an accessory socket then attempt to charge the battery from the same socket. Some chargers will sense the Autocom think there's a drain and shut off.
chappers2a
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:17 pm
Bike Model and Year: 2016 RT LE
Been liked: 2 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by chappers2a »

Thanks RTman10. The Logic should arrive within the next day or so.    Before I try to fit it I will have a trial run at powering up via switched live etc...and see what happens. Thanks for your help so far-I may need it further !!!    Cheers,  John
Last edited by chappers2a on Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chappers2a
chappers2a
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:17 pm
Bike Model and Year: 2016 RT LE
Been liked: 2 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by chappers2a »

PS Does anyone know if the Starcom cables ie music, phone etc... are compatible/interchangeable with Autocom.  Or am I looking at forking out for new cables?
chappers2a
guest2360

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by guest2360 »

They never used to be, Starcom plugs were much smaller.  Depending on what Autocom set you have bought they come with all necessary extension cables.  Autocom  male connections have 7 pins to the headset.
beemerboy9
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:44 am
Location: North London
Bike Model and Year: 1250RT 2019
Been liked: 17 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by beemerboy9 »

chappers2a wrote: PS Does anyone know if the Starcom cables ie music, phone etc... are compatible/interchangeable with Autocom.  Or am I looking at forking out for new cables?
Music and phone cables might be compatible since you can generally stick a 3.5mm plug into a 3.5mm 4-pole Autocom socket. Headset leads obviously won't be compatible.


Hope this helps,


John
John Bentall
chappers2a
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:17 pm
Bike Model and Year: 2016 RT LE
Been liked: 2 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by chappers2a »

Thanks beemerboy9. I was aware of the headset plug difference but unsure about the music leads etc. If the Autocom music lead is 3.5mm 3-pole then I should be okay but if it is 4-pole then perhaps it may not work. I will have to wait and see when it arrives. Thank you anyway.
chappers2a
guest2360

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by guest2360 »

Have you bought a set or just the unit?
beemerboy9
Posts: 587
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:44 am
Location: North London
Bike Model and Year: 1250RT 2019
Been liked: 17 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by beemerboy9 »

chappers2a wrote: Thanks beemerboy9. I was aware of the headset plug difference but unsure about the music leads etc. If the Autocom music lead is 3.5mm 3-pole then I should be okay but if it is 4-pole then perhaps it may not work. I will have to wait and see when it arrives. Thank you anyway.
All the inputs on the Logic are 4-pole I think to allow 2 stereo channels + microphone + earth/ground. If you stuff a 3 pole plug with an iPod at the other end, then the microphone channel will be combined with the earth and be grounded as well, which is no problem.
It's worth trying anyway.
John Bentall
chappers2a
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:17 pm
Bike Model and Year: 2016 RT LE
Been liked: 2 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by chappers2a »

RTman10-I have bought a Logic L1 kit which is basic and ordered the extras eg power leads, battery eliminator (for kenwood PMR). It should all be here by weekend then I can have a good look at it and see what goes where and what extra cables/leads I may need.
Last edited by chappers2a on Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chappers2a
GT912
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:19 pm

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by GT912 »

Guys, I have bought off eBay a SPA and BT02A to connect to my 2016 RT.

I thought I could connect it to the Aux Socket.

But which is live brown or red... I think it's the red wire... but is this the best place to wire it up.

Also what's the best way to connect to the audio system..

Regards
GT
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8176
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 363 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by David. »

GT912 wrote:But which is live brown or red... I think it's the red wire... but is this the best place to wire it up.
Brown is -ve, the switched live (+ve) is usually red/green. Yes, it's a good place to take a power supply from.
GT912
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:19 pm

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by GT912 »

Thank you for the quick reply...


Does this make that aux socket obsolite from the optimate 4, cus when I've connected this to the bike it renders the autocom still live...


Am I doing some thing wrong
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8176
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 363 times
Great Britain

Re: 2016 R1200RT Autocom SPA Installation, PDM60 Installation

Post by David. »

GT912 wrote:Does this make that aux socket obsolite from the optimate 4, cus when I've connected this to the bike it renders the autocom still live.
Have I understood this correctly. The aux. socket +ve switched live has been used to power the Autocom, -ve directly from the battery.

Plugging in the Optimate 4 via the aux. socket will open the +ve & -ve circuit to charge the battery, therefore, the Autocom will be powered up too.

If it's causing a problem, charge the battery by connecting the Optimate directly to the battery terminals using an appropriate fused lead.
Last edited by David. on Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply