TomTom Only needs 5 volts

Having problems with the BMW Navigator V VI or the TFT display?
User avatar
exportman
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 7:57 pm
Bike Model and Year: R1250RT 2023
Has liked: 6 times
Been liked: 41 times
Great Britain

Re: TomTom Only needs 5 volts

Post by exportman »

Sullivj wrote:
Thanks. I'll plug it in and see if it works before I cable it all in.

You will need to see that it still works after about 1 hour  as the tomtom battery will power it for a while especially if it is getting support from the bikes supply  but it could still be discharging  just at a slower rate
Sullivj
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:46 pm
Location: Gatwick
Has liked: 40 times
Been liked: 38 times
Great Britain

Re: TomTom Only needs 5 volts

Post by Sullivj »

Thanks for the tip.  I'll try that.
Sullivj
Posts: 749
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:46 pm
Location: Gatwick
Has liked: 40 times
Been liked: 38 times
Great Britain

Re: TomTom Only needs 5 volts

Post by Sullivj »

According to the TomTom forum, my XXL IQ Routes, only needs 0.5amps to charge, so I should be OK.  The charge lead says it delivers 1 amp
User avatar
blokeonthemove
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:43 pm

Re: TomTom Only needs 5 volts

Post by blokeonthemove »

I understand that TomTom units are not truly switched off, they remain in a sort of standby mode, certainly my partners 6" one loses it's power if left uncharged for about a week.
Post Reply