Adding Dynamic Mode

General discussion of the BMW R1200RT/R1250RT
Post Reply
jlawson224
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:09 pm

Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by jlawson224 »

Does anyone know if it is possible to add Dynamic mode after the fact on  '15 LC?  I would think that this would be a software update, but my dealer is unsure.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk

guest2360

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by guest2360 »

Sould think that would involve a replacement ECU just for a start.  Cost you less to swap the bike.
User avatar
richardbd
Posts: 1468
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 8:40 pm
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by richardbd »

RTman10 wrote: Sould think that would involve a replacement ECU just for a start.  Cost you less to swap the bike.

Maybe not.  I don't know about the RT but I've been looking at a KTM 690 Duke and on that you can add extra modes just by reprogramming the existing ECU...
beemerboy9
Posts: 582
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:44 am
Location: North London
Bike Model and Year: 1250RT 2019
Been liked: 16 times
Great Britain

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by beemerboy9 »

Why doesn't your dealer service agent ring BMW Head Office for your country (your profile does not tell us which continent you are in) and ask a technical expert whether this is possible?
John Bentall
User avatar
marc1200
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 12:03 pm

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by marc1200 »

Hii there had my 2015 rt done at dealers (Williams) cost 180 pounds took about half hour makes a difference hope this helps marcbe
guest2360

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by guest2360 »

Must just be a software change. Not a bad price for what you end up with.
jlawson224
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:09 pm

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by jlawson224 »

Thanks all. I'm in Michigan, USA. My dealer came back and said no to Dynamic mode, but yes to adding Hill Start. I asked if he was positive because it sounded like he had it backwards. They will verify tomorrow. I can't believe I'm the only guy to request at this dealer?  That's what I get for being too impatient and just grabbing one off the showroom floor!

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk

Rusty-pie
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 1:18 pm

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by Rusty-pie »

jlawson224
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:09 pm

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by jlawson224 »

Wow!  I'm not positive but that might be the ticket - thanks!
I haven't had a chance to follow up with the dealer yet.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk

slparry
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 10:36 pm
Location: Wrexham
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT LE Dynamic 2015
Has liked: 4 times
Been liked: 11 times
Wales

Re: Adding Dynamic Mode

Post by slparry »

jlawson224 wrote: Thanks all. I'm in Michigan, USA. My dealer came back and said no to Dynamic mode, but yes to adding Hill Start. I asked if he was positive because it sounded like he had it backwards. They will verify tomorrow. I can't believe I'm the only guy to request at this dealer? That's what I get for being too impatient and just grabbing one off the showroom floor!
Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk
hill start and dynamic pro can both be added to an LE easily
Steve Parry, Triumph Chester, current toys '15 R1200RT LE Dynamic. '14 F800GS ,'03 R1100S Boxercup, '85 R80RS Mono, 1990 K1
Post Reply