Autocom help please

General discussion of the BMW R1200RT/R1250RT
BBT600
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:53 pm

Autocom help please

Post by BBT600 »

Hi Folks. I`m heading off soon to France Italy for some sunshine and touring and I need to get an intercoms in place. I already use a Garmin340 and a pair of cheap Bluetooth headsets, but this only allows either headset to headset comms, or Garmin to single headset. Its a useable system, but not ideal and I`m hoping to get a garmin/rider/pillion coms system up and running pretty sharpish.

My bike has an Autocom unit fixed under the seat, installed by the first owner. I have a couple of cables, but unfortunately I don`t have the headsets and at this point I don`t even know if the Autocom works. Firstly, does the Autocom allow Garmin/rider/pillion comms?
Secondly, I need to get my bikes Autocom tested to see if it works. Could anyone advise where I might be able to get this tested?  Or, is there anyone out there who has the full headsets/ leads etc who would be willing to test mine. I`d need to travel to your place, which would need to be Northern/Yorkshire preferably.
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8089
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 341 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom help please

Post by David. »

BBT600 wrote:Firstly, does the Autocom allow Garmin/rider/pillion comms?
Yes, I have a Garmin 660 hardwired through an Autocom, both rider & pillion get sat. nav. instructions plus rider to pillion communication.
BBT600 wrote:Secondly, I need to get my bikes Autocom tested to see if it works. Could anyone advise where I might be able to get this tested? Or, is there anyone out there who has the full headsets/ leads etc who would be willing to test mine.
Infinity at York are an Autocom dealer who are very helpful, they have the test rig.

If you would like to go to a BMW dealer, then Barrie Robson, again in York are Garmin & Autocom dealers with test facilities.

I'm at Ingleby Barwick and would be willing to help.
Last edited by David. on Mon May 22, 2017 6:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
guest2360

Re: Autocom help please

Post by guest2360 »

Unless your Garmin has an audio out socket you won't be able to hard wire to an Autocom and will need a BT dongle on the Autocom.  As you don't know what unit is fitted your first stop should be a dealer who can advise.  If your bike has an audio system there are more options as well.
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8089
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 341 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom help please

Post by David. »

Looks like the Garmin 340 comes with, a motorcycle mount with power cable and mounting hardware.

As above, if it can't be hard wired to the Autocom (audio output),  then yes a BT dongle will be required.
Used this set up successfully with a Garmin 220.

Depending on which Autocom it is, a modification may need to be made to power the dongle from the base unit.
guest2360

Re: Autocom help please

Post by guest2360 »

Let us know what unit is on the bike.  You can rule out very old ones by counting the pins on any cable you have.  If there are only 5 the unit is scrap .  If there are 7 there is hope. You might find the type of unit printed on the top of it.  Active 7.  SPA, Logic etc.
User avatar
richardbd
Posts: 1468
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 8:40 pm
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Autocom help please

Post by richardbd »

RTman10 wrote: Let us know what unit is on the bike.  You can rule out very old ones by counting the pins on any cable you have.  If there are only 5 the unit is scrap...

Surely, only scrap if all components aren't there?  Lots of 5-pin bits available in the bay...
BBT600
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:53 pm

Re: Autocom help please

Post by BBT600 »

Its a Active-PLUS see attached photo. My Garmin is a Zumo 340LM which has a 3.5mm female jack output. 7 pin definitely. Appreciate your help guys  :)
Attachments
IMG_2199.JPG
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8089
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 341 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom help please

Post by David. »

Looks like an audio lead between the GPS output and Autocom (Aux 3) should do the trick, https://bluerim.com.au/wp-content/uploa ... e-plus.pdf
Last edited by David. on Mon May 22, 2017 11:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8089
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 341 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom help please

Post by David. »

My best educated guess is that an Isolated Audio Cable will be required. Recommended if both the GPS & Autocom units are powered from the bike.

"If your GPS has an audio output, it can be connected using an Isolated Audio Cable For example: Part No: 4004."

Barrie Robson BMW sold me a 4066 lead, more expensive but allows use of phone, (not used in my case).
https://chainspeed.co.uk/search.php?sea ... 04&Search=

Chainspeed are very helpful & knowledgeable when it comes to Autocom products & advice.

The Bluetooth module BTM-02A can be used, between the GPS & Autocom unit. My experience using BT with a Garmin 220 was that volume outputs were poor and had to mess about with the Autocom unit internal power supply. IMO, if possible, hard wiring is the best solution. It's not too difficult to run a cable from the GPS device/mount to the Autocom unit under the seat. Plus, the BT module is twice the price of the 4004 lead.
Last edited by David. on Tue May 23, 2017 7:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
guest2360

Re: Autocom help please

Post by guest2360 »

The Active Plus is quite an old unit.  If it's working you might be alright with just two new headsets and connecting cables but.  Two new headsets and two extension cables will cost you not far off half the price of a complete new Logic 2 kit which comes with everything. The VOX on newer system is also far superior to the older stuff as well.  I also doubt the current BT dongle will work with it . 


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8089
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 341 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom help please

Post by David. »

BBT600 wrote:I have a couple of cables, but unfortunately I don`t have the headsets.
The AUTOCOM Complete 7 Pin Headset 2113 cost £50 each, https://chainspeed.co.uk/autocom-comple ... dset-2113/
"For use with Kit 21, Pro-7-Sport, Active 7 Smart, Easi Plus, Active Plus, Super Pro AVI Pillion & SP-A Pillion."

A new AUTOCOM Logic Expandable Duo Audio System Intercom Kit L2 would cost £270 RRP, on offer at £230 atm,
https://chainspeed.co.uk/autocom-logic- ... om-kit-l2/

The AUTOCOM Stereo Bluetooth Module BTM-02A is £80, http://chainspeed.co.uk/autocom-stereo- ... e-btm-02a/
"Autocom Stereo Bluetooth Module BTM-02A - Compatible With All Autocom Systems."

"The BTM-02A is an A2DP Stereo Bluetooth Module for use with any device such as GPS or phone, we supply it with 3 detachable interface looms ensuring the correct set up regardless of which Autocom system you have."

"If you have any questions regarding this Bluetooth module, please don't hesitate to call us on 01926 678230 or email us on [email protected]."


Last edited by David. on Tue May 23, 2017 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
guest2360

Re: Autocom help please

Post by guest2360 »

There you go nearly half the cost without the cables .  And if you buy all the bits and the unit then gives up a new unit by itself costs not far off the kit price. 
There is probably a good reason why the previous owner didn't bother to take it off .
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8089
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 341 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom help please

Post by David. »

Don't think you can buy a base unit on it's own, the introductory Kit L1 (solo) is RRP £195, on offer atm for £169,
https://chainspeed.co.uk/autocom-logic- ... om-kit-l1/

If the base unit is tested and working OK, why replace it.

My Logic unit has now been in use for 6 years, has anyone had a unit in use for longer than this.

Allan Jefferies BMW is probably your nearest Autocom dealer.
Last edited by David. on Tue May 23, 2017 8:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
guest2360

Re: Autocom help please

Post by guest2360 »

Yes you can and I'm about to follow Richard.
User avatar
David.
Subscriber
Posts: 8089
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:29 pm
Location: North Yorkshire
Bike Model and Year: R1200RT (Camhead) 2012
Been liked: 341 times
Great Britain

Re: Autocom help please

Post by David. »

Sorry, I do beg your pardon, found this, AUTOCOM Logic Main Control Unit 2008,
https://chainspeed.co.uk/autocom-logic- ... Gwod8HgGCA

"The Kit L1 comes with a headset and can prove to be better value if a headset is also required."

If the Active-PLUS checks out as OK, looks like just two headsets are required, plus the lead from GPS to base unit.
Last edited by David. on Tue May 23, 2017 11:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply